Pandaheadblog.com is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personal information you share with us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information we may collect from you, how we use and disclose such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, such information. This policy applies only to Canadian Customers.

“Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual, and can include your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, products delivered, purchase history, personal interests, etc.

As a part of our commitment to your privacy, Pandaheadblog supports and adheres to the privacy principles in the CSA Model Code in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Among other things, we have agreed to honour customers’ requests not to share their information with other marketers and will honour customers’ requests not to receive unwanted mail, telephone or other solicitations from us.

Collecting Information About You

We collect Personal Information about you at times when you provide it. Whether or not to provide such Personal Information is completely your own choice.

Using Information About You

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

informing you about our new stories, blogs and offers, and providing you with information from and about Pandaheadblog.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, even if you withdraw consent for the above purposes, we may still need to contact you via phone, email or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, entry, subscription, etc.

Disclosing your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be processed and/or stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside Canada, including in the United States, and the local government, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information through that jurisdiction’s local laws.

Although unlikely, in certain instances we may disclose your Personal Information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to Decorium Inc. or to others. We may also disclose your Personal Information when we believe the law requires or permits it.

Marketing Opt Out

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from Pandaheadblog please let us know by sending an email. Please be sure to provide your email address, mailing address, full name, and specifically what information you do not want to receive. Please note that these requests may take some time to be effective, particularly if we are removing your name from postal mailings. Unsubscribing from any of our email lists may easily be done so via the unsubscribe links at the bottom of all our marketing correspondence or newsletters.

Editing, Updating, Correcting and Deleting Information About You

We try to keep all information that we collect accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you would like to update or correct any of your Personal Information, please contact us as noted above.

Protecting Children

Decorium takes special care to protect the safety and privacy of children online. Our web sites are general audience sites. We do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 13.

Children under the age of 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any Personal Information to anyone online. We urge parents and guardians to participate in their children’s online activities and use parental control or other web filtering technology to supervise children’s access to the web.

Cookies & Tracking

Our web site use “cookies.” A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us of who you are, tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests, estimate our audience size, track visits to and sales at our sites, and/or analyze your visiting patterns. You can generally set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and collect information on our behalf. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our Service Providers.

Security

We make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, we employ generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect Personal Information in electronic form against loss and unauthorized access.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our web sites may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any Personal Information on such site.

Policy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our web site. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice. The new policy will apply to all current and past customers and users of our web site and will replace any prior policies.